Privacy policy

Cheeky Monkey Media Privacy Notice

In very basic terms we totally respect your personal information and will only ask you for what information we really need from you. We will look after it in the same way we would want ours looking after, keeping it secure!  We will only share it with others where we need their help us deliver our service to you (such as our professional printing laboratory who may need your name and address to post your purchases). Be assured that we will never share your information in any other circumstances – nor will we sell it on elsewhere!

Cheeky Monkey Media takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy has been prepared inline with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which promotes fairness and transparency for all individuals in respect of their personal data. This privacy policy applies to all data we process, and by using Cheeky Monkey Media you consent to our collection and use of such data.

Data we collect 

As a data controller I collect a variety of data in order to deliver my services, and I will manage your personal data transparently, fairly and securely.

The information collected from you as a result of entering into:

  • a web design contract with Cheeky Monkey Media
  • a media contract with Cheeky Monkey Media

information will include some, if not all, of the following:

  • Name of person commissioning the work
  • Telephone numbers: both mobile numbers and landline numbers
  • Email
  • Order History
  • Billing Address
  • Postal Address
  • Credit Card Info
  • Bank Details
  • Email Subscriptions & Weblinks
    – order-related emails
    – personal communication from/to Cheeky Monkey Media
  • Browser, Operating System and Device information
  • Name and mobile number of any other website admin users
  • Social Media Login and/or Links dependant on usage of said social media sites.

All of your information is stored digitally. Obviously, being a web designer and media specialist I also create and manage images as per our contractual agreement(s).   These images are stored on my iMac.

 

 

Why do I collect this data from you?

I use the above data to enable me to

  • make telephone contact with you
  • send you information or products via the internet or via postal delivery
  • be able to identify you when processing your website that I have taken
  • be able to contact key persons associated with you in my attempt to fulfil the requirements of our contract
  • to provide account access
  • to personalise your experience with me, as your web designer
  • to deliver my service to you
  • for marketing purposes
  • payment preferences and details for PayPal

This data is collected from you, either via a booking form, word of mouth or via the contract that you are asked to fill in when booking with Cheeky Monkey Media or when you enter your details into the Cheeky Monkey Media website (for login, payment processing etc.)

All of the information and data that I collect is on a lawful basis in order to be able to gain photographic consent in order to meet my legal obligation to photograph minors / to arrange fulfilment of a contract.

Which third parties do I share Personal Data with?

We will use the information you provide for administration, requested products and services or request for assistance, to provide a better personalised experience.  We may use your information to improve and protect our products, content services.  We may also provide you with help and support where we believe it is required. For example, we may contact you where a registration or application for membership is not completed if you have provided your information.
The content on our website and in our communications may be adjusted depending on what we know about the content, products and services that you may be interested in.

Non EU Suppliers

I may also share your information with MailChimp, whereby your data is transferred outside of the European Economic Area to United States under the protection of EU/US Privacy Shield.

The Cheeky Monkey Media website is hosted on a database called wordpess.   Your data is transferred outside of the European Economic Area to the United States under the protection of EU/US Privacy Shield. Certain banking and merchant information is shared with the respective financial institution in order to process payments and refunds.

We may transfer personal data to a country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) if necessary, e.g. if a third party we utilise could have servers located outside of the EEA. If this is the case, we will either obtain your consent or otherwise ensure that the transfer is legal and your data is secure by following the EU’s guidelines. You can see above where we send data outside of the EEA and on what basis we do so.

The photographic data that you pay me to produce for you is uploaded onto my martelle.co.uk website host.  Unless otherwise agreed, all your photographs will be put into a password protected gallery on this website: this prevents other people from viewing your photos online.  I will inform you of the password for your gallery.  Your gallery of photos will be displayed on my website titled with your surname, unless instructed otherwise.  A photo taken at the shoot / wedding will be chosen by the photographer as a cover photo from the album.  If you have any specific requirements as to who should or should not figure in this photo, please advise the photographer at time of booking.  All photographs taken at a commissioned photographic event have inferred consent to photograph all persons present as a result of the photographer being booked for said event.

I do not upload photographic files to the Cloud, the data that you enter into my website is stored on my MAC, my external hard drive (both located at my home office) and additionally, stored on an external hard drive which is stored off premises.

Your email address is similarly shared with my email service provider.

I do provide a printing service for photographs up to the size of A3, so I do not use outside printing labs on a regular basis.

There are also certain situations in which we may share access to your personal data without your explicit consent; for example, if required by law, to protect the life of an individual, or to comply with any valid legal process, government request, rule or regulation

How long will we keep your personal data for?

We’ll keep hold of your data during the period we provide our service to you plus five years from the end of the last company financial year it is related to, in order to comply with UK company record keeping requirements.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

We keep your data secure by following internal policies of best practice and training for staff, Encryption, Secure online storage which is password protected and by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology when information is submitted to us online.

In the unlikely event of a criminal breach of our security we will inform the relevant regulatory body within 72 hours and, if your personal data were involved in the breach, we will also inform you.

Your rights to your personal data and complaints

You’re entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how that information is processed, which means you can ask us to do any of the following things:

  • to access your data;
  • to rectify any mistakes relating to your data;
  • to erase your data;
  • to stop processing your data;
  • to receive an electronic copy of your data;
  • to object to our processing of your data;
  • to object to any automated decision making that we may do using your personal data; and
  • (automatic) to receive a notification of any breach of your personal data.

Just let us know (see Contact section below) if you’d like to exercise any of your rights.

If you’re unhappy with how any access request has been dealt with, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner by calling their helpline: 0303 123 1113 or starting a live chat at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Cookies

Our site contains cookies (a small text-only file that is placed on your computer by another computer on the internet to enable that computer to know when you are visiting a particular site). They are widely used in order to make sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to our site owners. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. Please be aware that if you decline to accept cookies, it may prevent you from taking full advantage of our site.

Why do we use cookies?

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site and to distinguish which webpages are being used. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. we only use information collected from cookies for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better site by enabling us to monitor which webpages you find useful and which you do not. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Contact

We welcome any queries or enquiries or requests in respect of this notice, you can contact us by sending us an email at info@cheekymonkeymedia.co.uk

Our company registration details are as follows:

Cheeky Monkey Media

Registered office address:

90 Christchurch Road
Hucknall
Nottingham
NG15 6SB